Valim Book a call

Ex-Big Four CPA led, AI-enabled tax services for modern businesses & individuals.

Blog

Unique employee benefits: 7 ideas, including a personal CPA

Unique employee benefits include student loan help, child care and a personal CPA. Here is how each is taxed in 2026, and the limits that apply.

Vishant Mehta, CPA, Ex-Big 4

Published

  • employee benefits
  • fringe benefits
  • section 127
  • dependent care
  • open enrollment

Unique employee benefits are perks beyond health coverage, a retirement plan and paid time off. The ones worth paying for solve a problem your team has every year, such as student loans, child care, commuting or their own taxes.

The tax rule decides what a perk is worth. Any benefit is taxable pay unless a section of the tax code excludes it. Several unusual perks have a tax-free limit for 2026, and some popular ones have none.

BenefitTax-free in 2026
Student loan or tuition help$5,250 per employee
Child care$7,500 per return
Trump account contribution$2,500 per employee, income tax only
Adoption assistance$17,670 per child, income tax only
Transit pass or vanpool$340 a month
Parking$340 a month
Personal CPANone: taxable pay
Cash or gift cardsNone: taxable pay

Can you give me some examples of unique employee benefits?

Here are seven unique employee benefits, with the federal tax rule for each in 2026.

  1. Student loan repayment. A written educational assistance plan can pay up to $5,250 a year of an employee's loans or tuition tax-free. It covers loans for the employee's own education, not a child's.
  2. Child care help. A dependent care assistance program can pay up to $7,500 per tax return in 2026, up from $5,000. It is per return, not per child.
  3. Trump account contributions. An employer can pay up to $2,500 a year per employee into the Trump accounts of the employee or their dependents. It is free of income tax, but Social Security and Medicare tax still apply.
  4. Adoption assistance. Up to $17,670 per child is free of income tax in 2026, but not of Social Security and Medicare tax. The exclusion phases out between $265,080 and $305,080 of modified adjusted gross income.
  5. Commuter benefits. Transit passes and vanpool rides are tax-free up to $340 a month, and parking up to another $340.
  6. An employer-run gym. A gym the employer runs on premises it owns or leases can be tax-free. Substantially all its use must be by employees, their spouses and dependent children. An outside gym membership is taxable pay.
  7. A personal CPA. Each employee gets a CPA for tax questions all year and for filing their return. No section excludes it, so the value is taxable pay.

The first four each need a separate written plan, notice to employees and terms that do not favor highly compensated employees.

What are some examples of unique perks?

Small perks can be tax-free when they are occasional and of low value. The IRS calls these de minimis benefits.

  • Coffee, snacks, and occasional parties or picnics.
  • Holiday or birthday gifts, other than cash, with a low value.
  • Occasional tickets to the theater or a game.
  • Flowers or fruit for an illness, a family crisis or outstanding performance.
  • Awards of tangible property for years of service or safety, up to $400, or $1,600 as a qualified plan award.

Some perks look small but are always taxable. Cash and gift cards are never de minimis, however small. Bike commuting reimbursements stay taxable: the exclusion was suspended from 2018, and the 2025 tax law ended it for good.

What are the 7 employee benefits?

There is no official list of seven employee benefits. The IRS sets a separate rule for each benefit in Publication 15-B, its guide to fringe benefits.

What is a unique benefit?

A unique benefit is a perk that goes past the usual package to meet a specific need of your team. The tax code has no such category. A benefit is either excluded by a specific section, or it is pay. See our entry on the fringe benefit.

Is a tax-free benefit worth more than a raise?

Yes, dollar for dollar. Take an employee in the 22% federal bracket. A $5,250 raise loses $1,155 to income tax and about $402 to Social Security and Medicare.

The same $5,250 paid on the employee's student loan under a written plan loses nothing to federal tax. The employer also saves its own $402 share of payroll tax. A plan that lets employees take cash instead loses the exclusion.

Is a personal CPA a taxable benefit?

Yes, employer-paid tax preparation is taxable pay at its fair market value. The IRS says the retirement planning exclusion does not cover it, and that employer-paid financial counseling fees are wages.

Whatever an employee pays for a benefit reduces its taxable value. Valim offers its personal CPA benefit as a company-paid perk, or as an employee-paid opt-in at no cost to the company. Each employee gets a licensed US CPA in Slack, Teams or email, with year-round advice and federal and state returns. See our personal CPA employee benefit.

When do the limits change?

Some limits are fixed in the law, and others rise with inflation.

DateWhat happens
January 1, 2026Child care limit rises to $7,500
January 1, 2026Student loan help becomes permanent
July 4, 2026Employers can fund Trump accounts
January 1, 2027The $5,250 can first rise with inflation
January 1, 2028The $2,500 can first rise with inflation

The transit, parking and adoption limits rise with inflation every year. Status on October 24, 2026: the IRS has not yet published its 2027 figures. The $7,500 child care limit is not indexed, so it stays the same unless Congress changes it.

What should you do now?

  • Match each benefit to a problem your team raises every year.
  • Put student loan, child care and adoption help in a separate written plan, and give employees notice.
  • Check whether your dependent care plan still caps elections at $5,000.
  • Budget for payroll tax on Trump account and adoption benefits, and treat a company-paid personal CPA as wages.
  • Recheck the transit, parking and adoption limits once the IRS publishes the 2027 figures.

For the child care rules, see the dependent care FSA limit for 2026. For the $2,500 benefit, see Trump account employer contributions.

Sources.